4 OCTOBER
08:00 – 18:00 ESOR Visiting Professorship Program
18:00 – 21:00 OPENING CEREMONY
Moderator: N. Elmas, D. Tsetis
Welcome remarks
Speaker: N. Elmas – BCR 2018 President
Radiology as a true clinical specialty: What can we learn from the Interventional Radiology experience?
Speaker: D. Tsetis – BSR President
Greetings and Introduction of ESR
Speaker: L. Derchi – ECR President
BCR
Speaker: N. Gourtsoyiannis
Honorary Award to Prof. Dr. Hadjidekov 
Izmir meets Heraklion presentation:Big population exchange between Greek & Turkish people illustrated by miniature art
Speaker: F. Gürsoy

 

5 OCTOBER
08:00 – 09:00 REGISTRATION
HALL A HALL B HALL C
09:00 – 10:30 Neuro I / Brain – Neurodegenerative Diseases
Moderators: S. Jevtić, E. Papadaki
Neuroradiological prospective on multiple sclerosis
Speaker: S. Jevtić
Imaging in common movement disorders
Speaker: C. Calli
Diagnosis and treatment of intracranial vascular malformations
Speaker: O. Kızılkılıç
Depression in alzheimer’s dementia
Speaker: E. Papadaki
Urogenital radiology
Moderators: D. Akata, V. Hadjidekov
Multiparametric MRI of the prostate
Speaker: B. Bakir
MRI of the pelvis: fistulous systems
Speaker: A. Sofic
Diffusion weighted imaging of female pelvis
Speaker: D. Akata
Percutaneous ablation of renal cell carcinoma
Speaker: D. Filippiadis

Moderators: M. Spirovski, E.Güler

Oral Presentations between
OP-01 and OP-015

10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
HALL A HALL B  HALL C
11:00 – 12:30 Neuro II / Brain
Moderators: D. Kozic, D. Zlatareva
Vascular distribution territories
Speaker: D. Kozic
Imaging and management of stroke and role of intervention
Speaker: D. Stojanov
Nontraumatic intracranial hemorrhage
Speaker: D. Zlatareva
Treatment of intracranial aneurysms: what is new?
Speaker: S. Cekirge
Chest Imaging
Moderators: S. Lucic, K. Tavernaraki
Lung cancer
Speaker: M. Gulsun Akpinar
Metabolic and structural imaging of lung cancer
Speaker: S. Lucic
New perspectives in screening and early detection of lung cancer
Speaker: K. Tavernaraki
Thoracic imaging in the intensive care lung
Speaker: M. Gulsun Akpinar
Moderators: E. Alexiou, D. Manolova

Oral Presentations between
OP-016 and OP-029

12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH BREAK
HALL A HALL B  HALL C
13:30 – 15:00 Neuro III / Spine
Moderators: T. Tali, M.Krokidis
Spinal vascular malformations
Speaker: M. Mantatzis
Spinal infection
Speaker: T. Tali
Percutaneous Vertebroplasty for Pain Management in Patients with Multiple Myeloma
Speaker: M. Krokidis
Cervical spinal trauma: update
Speaker: N. Bulakbasi
Cardiac Imaging
Moderators: R.Maksimovic, K. Michailidis
Coronary arteries – from image to clinical diagnosis
Speaker: M. Nedevska
Diseases with many faces: MRI in myocarditis
Speaker: R. Maksimović
Assessment of myocardial viability using MRI
Speaker: U. Bozlar
Clinical significance of cardiac findings on non-cardiac CT scans
Speaker: K. Michailidis
Moderators: A. Sofic, C. Triantopoulou

Oral Presentations between
OP-030 and OP-044

15:00 – 16:00 Coffee Break
HALL A HALL B  HALL C
16:00 – 17:30 Pediatric Radiology
Moderators: G.Hadjidekov, N. Mitreska
Fetal Imaging: what саn be seen with MRI ?
Speaker: G. Hadjidekov
Pediatric head and spinal trauma imaging
Speaker: H. Guleryuz
Pneumonia in children
Speaker: N. Mitreska
Pain in the abdomen
Speaker: H. Nursun Ozcan
Moderators: Can Çevikol, E. Ilieva

Oral Presentations between
OP-045 and OP-059

Moderators: D. Akata, M. Totev

Oral Presentations between
OP-060 and OP-074

17:30 – 18:30 Image Interpretation Session
Moderator: D. Zlatareva

Turkey for Abdominal Radiology
Speaker: Ezgi Guler
Bulgaria for Musculoskeletal Radiology
Speaker: Darina Ivanova
Greece for Neuroradiology
Speaker: George Kapsas
18.30-19.30 Medical Panel “Izmir meets Heraklion”
Moderators: N.Elmas, D.Tsetis
DDX of brainstem lesions
Speaker: C. Calli
Update on neuroimaging in Traumatic Brain Injury
Speaker: E. Papadaki
19:30 – 20:00 EC Meeting & General Assembly

 

6 OCTOBER
HALL A HALL B HALL C
09:00 – 10:30 Breast Imaging
Moderators: D. Djilas, V. Beslagic
Radiology of DCIS
Speaker: D. Djilas
Radiological assessment of benign breast lesions
Speaker: V. Beslagic
Diagnostic Imaging in inflammatory breast diseases
Speaker: D. Manolova
Diffusion weighted imaging of the breast
Speaker: I. Durur Subasi
Interventional Radiology
Moderators: M. Totev, D. Tsetis
Percutaneous tumor ablation, radiofrequency, microwave or cryoablation
Speaker: G. Caraffiello
Uterine arterial embolization- our experience
Speaker: D. Mrda
Endovascular treatment of acute thoracic aortic syndrome.  Current indications and guidelines
Speaker: Τ. Kratimenos
Chemoembolization in HCC: an update
Speaker: A. Chatziioanou
Moderators: T. Stosic Opincal, D. Stojanov

Oral Presentations between
OP-075 and OP-089

10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
HALL A HALL B  HALL C
11:00 – 12:30 Hepatobiliary/ Pancreatic Radiology
Moderators: N. Elmas, C.Triantopoulou

Malignant liver lesions and their masquerades
Speaker:M. Erturk
Solid pancreatic tumors
Speaker: M. Spirovski
Challenges in pancreatic cystic tumors
Speaker: N. Elmas
MRI in diffuse liver diseases (fat, iron deposition, fibrosis)
Speaker: E. Alexiou
Emergency Radiology
Moderators: A. Palko, E. Akpinar
Mesenteric ischemic diseases
Speaker: E. Akpinar
Postoperative bowel obstruction
Speaker: A. Palko
Acute aortic syndrome
Speaker: S. Vesnic
Emergency applications of Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound
Speaker: D. Cokkinos
Moderator: D. Djilas

Oral Presentations between
OP-090 and OP-105

HALL A
12:30 – 14:30 LUNCH BREAK
HALL A HALL B  HALL C
14:30 – 16:00 Gastrointestinal Radiology
Moderators: O. Akhan, P. Prassopoulos

Rectal cancer MRI
Speaker: Ivana Blazic
Interventions in colorectal liver metastases
Speaker: O. Akhan
Imaging of GI lymphoma GR
Speaker: P. Prassopoulos
Crohn’s disease spectrum of imaging findings on MR enterography
Speaker: E. Chartabilas
Musculoskeletal Radiology
Moderators: F. Bilge Ergen, K. Spanakis
MRI of intraarticular disorders of hip joint
Speaker: F. Bilge Ergen
Anterior knee pain
Speaker: K. Spanakis
MRI of ankle joint: common clinical problems
Speaker: C. Cevikol
MRI of incidental bone lesion – should we stop or should we go?
Speaker: E.Ilieva
Moderators: C. Karaman

Oral Presentations between
OP-106 and OP-120

16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
HALL A HALL B  HALL C
16:30 – 18:00 Head and Neck Radiology
Moderators: S.Stojanovic, N.Traikova
Imaging of the masticator space
Speaker: C. Karaman
Salivary Gland Tumors
Speaker: C. Karaman
RF ablation of thyroid nodules: first experience in Serbia
Speaker: S. Stojanović
Challenges in Laryngeal Cancer imaging
Speaker: N. Traikova
Moderators: K.Tavernaraki

Oral Presentations between
OP -121 and OP-135

Moderators: D. Filippiadis, O. Akhan

Oral Presentations between
OP-136 and OP-150

18:00 – 19:00 Closing Ceremony and Awarding

 

*Course registration is required to attend to ESOR Course.